SPARC Reanalysis Intercomparison Project

Planned S-RIP Report Structure (June 2018)

Chapter 1: Introduction [See Fujiwara et al., ACP, 2017]
Lead: Masatomo Fujiwara, Gloria Manney, Lesley Gray
Contributors: All chapter leads and working group members

Chapter 2: Description of the Reanalysis Systems [See Fujiwara et al., ACP, 2017]
Leads: Jonathon Wright, Masatomo Fujiwara, Craig Long
Contributors: James Anstey, Gilbert P. Compo, Rossana Dragani, Wesley Ebisuzaki, Yayoi Harada, Chiaki Kobayashi, Will McCarty, Kazutoshi Onogi, Steven Pawson, Adrian Simmons, David Tan, Krzysztof Wargan, Jeffrey S. Whitaker, Cheng-Zhi Zou

Chapter 3: Overview of Temperature and Winds [See Long et al., ACP, 2017]
Leads: Craig Long, Masatomo Fujiwara
Contributors: Sean Davis, Daniel Mitchell, Corwin Wright

Chapter 4: Overview of Ozone and Water Vapour [See Davis et al., ACP, 2017]
Leads: Michaela Hegglin, Sean Davis
Contributors: Rossana Dragani, Masatomo Fujiwara, Yayoi Harada, Chiaki Kobayashi, Craig Long, Gloria L. Manney, Eric Nash, Susann Tegtmeier, Krzysztof Wargan, Lei Shi, Tao Wang

Chapter 5: Brewer–Dobson Circulation
Leads: Thomas Birner, Beatriz Monge-Sanz
Contributors: Marta Abalos, Harald Boenisch, Simon Chabrillat, Sean Davis, Hella Garny, Florian Haenel, Peter Haynes, Paul Konopka, Bernard Legras, Kazuyuki Miyazaki, Kota Okamoto, Felix Ploeger, Thomas Reddmann, Howard Roscoe, Kaoru Sato, Gabriele Stiller, Darryn Waugh

Chapter 6: Extratropical Stratosphere–Troposphere Coupling
Leads: Edwin Gerber, Patrick Martineau
Contributors: Blanca Ayarzaguena, David Barriopedro, Maddalen Iza, Froila M. Palmeiro, Natalia Calvo, Mark P. Baldwin, Thomas Birner, Amy Butler, Steven Hardiman, Peter Hitchcock, Alexey Karpechko, Kirstin Krüger, Ulrike Langematz, Daniel Mitchell, Lesley Gray, Hua Lu, Gareth Marshall, Andrew Orr, Thomas J. Bracegirdle, Cristina Pena-Ortiz, Seok-Woo Son, Masakazu Taguchi, Ilari Lehtonen, Sanjay Mehta, Helena Cotterill, Masatomo Fujiwara

Chapter 7: Extratropical Upper Troposphere and Lower Stratosphere
Leads: Cameron R. Homeyer, Gloria L. Manney
Contributors: Thomas Birner, Alex C. Boothe, Sean Davis, Michaela I. Hegglin, Zachary D. Lawrence, Luis F. Millán Valle, Mark A. Olsen, Michelle L. Santee, Michael J. Schwartz

Chapter 8: Tropical Tropopause Layer
Leads: Susann Tegtmeier, Kirstin Krüger
Contributors: T. Birner, N. Davis, S. Davis, M. Fujiwara, C. Homeyer, Y.-H. Kim, G. Manney, E. Nishimoto, M. Nützel, X. Sun, J. Wang, T. Wang, W. Wang, J. Wright

Chapter 9: Quasi-Biennial Oscillation
Leads: James Anstey, Lesley Gray
Contributors: Masatomo Fujiwara, Ioana Ivanciu, Yoshio Kawatani, George Kiladis, Young-Ha Kim, Patrick Martineau, Verena Schenzinger, Susann Tegtmeier, Corwin Wright

Chapter 10: Polar Processes
Leads: Michelle Santee, Alyn Lambert, Gloria Manney
Contributors: Zachary Lawrence, Ken Minschwaner

Chapter 11: Upper Stratosphere and Lower Mesosphere
Leads: Lynn Harvey, John Knox
Contributors: Jeff France, Lesley Gray, Toshihiko Hirooka, Peter Hitchcock, Matt Hitchman, Var Limpasuvan, Gloria Manney, John McCormack, Yvan Orsolini, Takatoshi Sakazaki, Yoshihiro Tomikawa, Masatomo Fujiwara

Chapter 12: Synthesis Summary
Lead: Masatomo Fujiwara, Gloria Manney, Lesley Gray
Contributors: All chapter leads and working group members